Welcome to the CFBISD Network Blog
[…] Fleming ineligible due to residency concerns on May 27. On June 4, a day after Mr. Fleming took the oath of office, declared Mr. Fleming ineligible claiming she possessed "public documents that conclusively establishes that Mr. Fleming was not a resident." On September 21, the 95th District found that Ms. Chaffin claims were without merit and ordered Mr. Fleming seated.


It is becoming more apparent that if the district would have sought an opinion from the State Secretary of State or the State Attorney General.

The Secretary of State is the chief election officer for the State of Texas. Section 31.004(a) of the Texas Election Code (the "Code") provides that, "The Secretary of State shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside of this code.  

"No public record conclusively establishes residency,” correctly states the position of this office. This position is based upon Section 1.015(b) of the Texas Election Code"... Secretary of State the State of Texas.

Attorney General Opinions clarify the meaning of existing laws.