Video by CFBOutsideObserver
[…] Video by CFBOutsideObserver
Things fall apart; the centre cannot hold; The best lack all conviction, while the worst Are full of passionate intensity. W. B. Yeats
The Secretary of State is the chief election officer for the State of Texas. Section 31.004(a) of the Texas Election Code (the "Code") provides that, "The Secretary of State shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside of this code.
"No public record conclusively establishes residency,” correctly states the position of this office. This position is based upon Section 1.015(b) of the Texas Election Code"... Secretary of State the State of Texas.
Attorney General Opinions clarify the meaning of existing laws.