Welcome to the CFBISD Network Blog
[…] However, According to the Secretary of State's website No public record conclusively establishes residency.

On Sept 21, the 95th District has already ruled that Ms. Chaffin did not provide a public record that conclusively establishes that Mr. Fleming was not a resident. Ms. Chaffin is currently appealing the decision.

The Secretary of State is the chief election officer for the State of Texas. Section 31.004(a) of the Texas Election Code (the "Code") provides that, "The Secretary of State shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside of this code."